training calendar

Training Calendar

Check out the calendar to get the latest updates on GEMS training and other events happening in your local area. Contact your Area Coordinator or Leadership Trainer to learn more!

September

September 7

Area 19/Northern Iowa

Local Workshop
Immanuel Christian Reformed Church, Orange City, Iowa
Time: 5:00 PM – 9 PM
Contacts: Loretta Vander Streek and Robyn Kelderman

September 9

Area 2/British Columbia

Local Workshop
Immanuel Christian Reformed Church, Langley, British Columbia
Time: 9 AM – 12 PM, (8:30 AM check-in/continental breakfast)
Contacts: Amy Vanderlende and Brenda Dragt

September 9

Area 17/Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, & Texas

Local Workshop
The Branch Church, Farmers Branch, Texas
Time: 9 AM – 12 PM
Contacts: Amy Billingsley and Lisa Cooper

September 9

Area 28/Pennsylvania, West Virginia, New Jersey, Delaware, & Maryland

Local Workshop
Fellowship Bible Church of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Time: 8:30 AM – 12 PM
Contacts: Lisa Kuperus and Amy Brooks

September 9

Area 31/North Eastern Ontario

Local Workshop
Hope Christian Reformed Church, Port Perry, Ontario
Time: 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Contacts: Marie Ann Lammers and Evelina Oosterhof

September 9

Area 33/Vermont, Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island

Local Workshop
Pleasant Street Church, Whitinsville, Massachusetts
Time: 9 AM – 12 PM
Contacts: Becky Bangma and Donna Wiersma

September 9

Area 34/New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, & Prince Edward Island

Local Workshop
Faith Community Church, Milford, Nova Scotia
Time: 9:30 AM – 3:00 PM
Contacts: Charlene Blaauwendraat and Lisa Sitser

September 9

Area 38/Michigan: South Kent County & Lansing Area

Local Workshop
Woodhaven Reformed Church, Byron Center, Michigan
Time: 9 AM – 11:30 AM
Contacts: Stacey Locey and Alexandra Brown

September 9

Area 39/Eastern Michigan & Ohio

Local Workshop
Willard Christian Reformed Church, Willard, Ohio
Time: 2 PM – 4:30 PM
Contacts: Heather Bielawski and Molly Meadows

September 11

Area 36/Michigan: Ottawa County and Area 37/Holland-Zeeland & SW Counties

Local Workshop
Cottonwood Church, Jenison, Michigan
Time: 6:15 PM – 8:30 PM
Area 36 Contacts: Wendy Schaaf and Cindy Visser
Area 37 Contacts: Tara Kruithof and Jody VanKoevering

September 12

Area 38/Michigan: South Kent County & Lansing Area

Local Workshop
Hillside Community Church, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Time: 6:30 PM – 9 PM
Contacts: Stacey Locey and Alexandra Brown

September 13

Area 18/Minnesota, North & South Dakota, & Nebraska

Local Workshop
Raymond Christian Reformed Church, Raymond, Minnesota
Time: 6:30 PM – 9 PM
Contacts: Allison Vander Haar and Brenda Liddle

September 14

Area 36/Michigan: Ottawa County and Area 37/Holland-Zeeland & SW Counties

Local Workshop
Grace Christian Reformed Church, Kalamazoo, MI
Time: 6:15 PM – 8:30 PM
Area 36 Contacts: Wendy Schaaf and Cindy Visser
Area 37 Contacts: Tara Kruithof and Jody VanKoevering

September 15

Area 2/British Columbia

Vancouver Island Training
Duncan Christian Reformed Church Duncan, British Columbia
Time: 6 PM-9 PM (5:30 PM check-in/dinner)
Contacts: Amy Vanderlende and Brenda Dragt

September 16

Area 18/Minnesota, North & South Dakota, & Nebraska

Local Workshop
Calvary Christian Reformed Church, Edina, Minnesota
Time: 9 AM – 11:30 AM
Contacts: Allison Vander Haar and Brenda Liddle

September 16

Area 26/South Western Ontario and Area 27/Mid-Ontario

Local Workshop
Hope Christian Reformed Church, Brantford, Ontario
Time: 9:30 AM – 4 PM (registration begins at 9 AM)
Contacts: Linda Haverkamp and Henrietta Reinders
 Contacts: Louise Johnston and Elizabeth Nightingale

September 16

Area 31/North Eastern Ontario

Local Workshop
Bethel Christian Reformed Church, Brockville, Ontario
Time: 9:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Contacts: Marie Ann Lammers and Evelina Oosterhof

September 18

Area 26/South Western Ontario; Area 27/Mid-Ontario

Local Workshop

Holland Marsh Christian Reformed Church
Time: 7 PM – 9:30 PM (registration begins at 6:30 PM)
Contacts: Linda Haverkamp and Henrietta Reinders
Contacts: Louise Johnston and Elizabeth Nightingale

September 20

Area 26/South Western Ontario

Local Workshop
Strathroy East Christian Reformed Church, Strathroy, ON
Time: 7:00 PM – 9:30 PM (registration begins at 6:30 PM)
Contacts: Linda Haverkamp and Henrietta Reinders

September 22-24

Areas 8 & 9/Alberta

GEMS Fall Counselor Retreat
Circle Square Ranch, Halkirk, Alberta
Time: 6:00 PM (22nd) – 12 PM (24th)
Contacts: Sandra Vanderveen and Geraldine Vanderveen

September 30

Area 2/British Columbia

Theme Badge Day
Contacts: Amy Vanderlende and Brenda Dragt

September 30-October 1

Area 13/Colorado & New Mexico

GEMS Campout
Long Scraggy Ranch
Contacts: Jacquie Slinker and Jessica Benson

October

October 5

Area 5/Northern California

GEMS & Cadets Night Out
Boomers, California
Time: 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Contacts: Melinda Costa and Debbie Veenstra

October 21

Area 13/Colorado & New Mexico

Local Workshop
Alamosa Christian Reformed Church, Alamosa, Colorado
Time: 9 AM – 11:30 AM (Registration/light breakfast at 8:30 AM, lunch at 11:30 AM)
Contacts: Jacquie Slinker and Jessica Benson

November

November 4

Area 28/Pennsylvania, West Virginia, New Jersey, Delaware, & Maryland

Area-Wide Theme Badge Experience
Eastern Christian Middle School Gymnasium
Time: 1 PM – 4 PM
Contacts: Lisa Kuperus and Amy Brooks

November 18

Area 38/Michigan: South Kent County & Lansing Area

Cookies ‘n Canvas
Woodhaven Reformed Church, Byron Center, Michigan
Time: 9:30 AM – 12 PM
Contacts: Stacey Locey and Alexandra Brown

2018

February 2

Area 36/Michigan: Ottawa County and Area 37/Holland-Zeeland & SW Counties

Pool Party
Zeeland Recreation, Zeeland, Michigan
Time:  6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Area 36 Contacts: Wendy Schaaf and Cindy Visser
Area 37 Contacts: Tara Kruithof and Jody VanKoevering

February 17

Area 13/Colorado & New

Mexico Splash Party
APEX Center
Contacts: Jacquie Slinker and Jessica Benson

March 16-18

Area 5/Northern California

GEMS Camp
Contacts: Melinda Costa and Debbie Veenstra

June 8-10

Area 3/Washington GEMS Camp

Lake Retreat Camp
Ravensdale, Washington
Contacts: Tammy Rabb and Lenore Wierenga

×